Privacy

Privacy Policy

Jazi Group Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.jazi.net from your website, from media and publications, social media platforms, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information about how you use your products and services such as:

− Your network usage including time and duration of your communications as well as information about the operation of the equipment, services and applications you use on our networks

− How you use our services to access the internet, such as information about websites visited

− Your location or the location of your devices when you are using our products and services

How do we collect your information?

There are three ways that we can collect your information.

1. You give it to us when you or your representative interacts with either us or one of our trusted partners. This might happen when you are setting up an account with us or using one of our products or services.

2. We collect information when you use our networks, products and services including our call centres and online services.

3. We obtain information from outside sources like credit reports, marketing mailing lists, and public information, (including public posts to social networking sites) and commercially available personal, identity, geographic and demographic information. This can also include information gained from our partners if you have interacted with them. These partners include our business and commercial partners, identity and fraud checking services, credit reporting bodies and wholesale and other customers. We understand that you might not want to give us particular personal information. Just know that it may mean we are not able to provide you with the products or services you need.

How do we keep your information?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

How do we use your information?

We may use and disclose your information for a wide range of purposes including:

Administration – To help us properly manage the products and services we provide to you and to maintain and update our records. For example, we need to be able to verify your identity to detect, prevent and address fraud. We also use your information for charging and billing and to identify breaches of our terms and conditions of service.

Network, security and fraud protection – As part of our network protection activities, we monitor Domain Name Servers (DNS) for known malicious domains which can, amongst other things, lead to the downloading of malicious software on to devices. Where Jazi Group Pty Ltd’s DNS services are used to connect to these known malicious domains, we may identify impacted customers for the purposes of notifying them so they can take action to protect themselves.

Communication – We need to be able to communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services. We might do this on mediums such as email, SMS, social media, search engines and web pages you may visit.

Improvement – We are constantly working to not only maintain and improve our products, services and processes but to develop new ones. We use information we hold to help us do this in a number of ways. For example to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure. We may also combine information from one service with information from one of our partners’ services to improve our credit assessment and debt recovery processes.

Compliance – There are a number of circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to collect, use or disclose information. These include:

• as required or authorised by legislation (for example under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (Cth) including the data retention provisions)
• as required by or in accordance with any industry code or industry standard registered under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth)
• providing emergency call service centres and the relevant emergency services organisation(s), the most precise mobile location information we have available about the device from which a call is made to the emergency call service number (000 and 112) at the time of the call
• providing information in relation to calls to the emergency call service number (000 and 112) or to prevent or lessen threats to a person’s life or health under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and (Emergency Call Service) Determination 2009.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

The information Jazi Group Pty Ltd sends to the IPND on your behalf is used by critical users such as the Triple Zero Emergency Call Service and Emergency Alert and law enforcement and national security agencies. More information about the IPND can be found on the ACMA website. 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us indefinitely.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. The Jazi Group Pty Ltd data that you, as an individual account holder can access includes your basic customer account information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, serial numbers, driver’s licence and other information that you can find on your Jazi Group Pty Ltd bill, like who you called, and how long you spoke for. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Jazi Group Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

You can also use our contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and indicate a new estimate time frame.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Unit 1/10 Principal Link, Malaga, WA, 6090 or
PO BOX 2829, Malaga, WA, 6944

info@jazi.net

(08) 9248 1111